Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Important Information and Who We Are

  • Full Name of Legal Entity: Everett Masson & Furby (Midlands-East) Ltd
  • Email Address: info@emf-midlands.co.uk
  • Postal Address: C/O Dpc, Stone House, 55 Stone Road Business Park, Stone Road, Stoke-On-Trent, ST4 6SR
  • Telephone Number: 01858 469 469
  • Data Protection Officer: David Wilson (Director)
  • ICO Registration Reference: ZA543335

Commitment to Privacy

At Everett Masson & Furby (Midlands – East) Ltd, we are dedicated to protecting the privacy and security of your personal data. We comply with our obligations under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR) and other relevant data protection laws.

The Data We Collect About You

We collect various types of personal data about you, including:

  • Identity Data: Full name, nicknames, and any other identifiers.
  • Contact Data: Postal address, email address, and telephone numbers.
  • Transactional Data: Details about inquiries you make and services you engage with.
  • Technical Data: Internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, and other technologies on the devices you use to access our website.
  • Profile Data: Purchases, orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback, and survey responses.
  • Usage Data: Information about how you use our website and services.
  • Marketing and Communications Data: Your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences.
  • Documentation Data: Identification documents and business information necessary for our services.

How We Use Your Personal Data

We use your personal data to:

  • Manage and administer our services, including handling inquiries and transactions.
  • Communicate effectively with you, providing updates and marketing information related to your interests, subject to your preferences.
  • Ensure website security, network enhancement, and troubleshooting.
  • Comply with legal or regulatory obligations.

Sharing Your Personal Data

We share your data:

  • With service providers, professional advisers, and other third parties that help us operate and improve our business.
  • With regulatory bodies and law enforcement agencies when required by law or to protect our rights.
  • As part of business transactions, such as mergers or acquisitions.

Data Security and Integrity

We are committed to ensuring that your data is secure. Measures are in place to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, or accessed in an unauthorized way. We limit access to your personal data to those who have a business need to know.

Your Rights and Choices

You have several rights under data protection laws, including:

  • Right to Access: You can request access to the personal data we hold about you.
  • Right to Correction: You can ask us to correct any inaccuracies in your data.
  • Right to Erasure: You can ask us to delete your data where it is no longer necessary for us to use it.
  • Right to Restrict Processing: You can ask us to restrict the processing of your data.
  • Right to Data Portability: You can request the transfer of your data to another organization.
  • Right to Withdraw Consent: Where we rely on consent, you can withdraw it at any time.

Use of Cookies

We use cookies to enhance your experience on our website. You can manage your cookie preferences through your browser settings.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may update this policy from time to time by posting a new version on our website. We will notify you of significant changes.

Contact Information

If you have any questions about this policy or our privacy practices, please contact our Data Protection Officer, David Wilson, via email at info@emf-midlands.co.uk or by phone at 01858 469 469.